With contributions from Aaron Massey, FPF Senior Policy Analyst and Technologist, Keir Lamont, Director for U.S. Legislation, and Tariq Yusuf, FPF Policy Intern
[…] Drone Privacy (DoT/FAA). The Department of Transportation “shall . . . ensure that the Department of Transportation takes action” with respect to “the emergence of new aerospace-based transportation technologies, such as low-altitude unmanned aircraft system deliveries, advanced air mobility, and high-altitude long endurance operations . . .”. Specifically, the action taken by the Department of Transportation should “facilitate innovation . . . while also ensuring safety, providing security and privacy, protecting the environment, and promoting equity.” Sec. 5(m).
Mobile App Ecosystem Study (DoC). The Department of Commerce “shall” conduct a “study, including by conducting an open and transparent stakeholder consultation process, of the mobile app ecosystem.” The study, which must be conducted within 1 year in consultation with the Attorney General and the Chair of the FTC, and will conclude with a report submitted to the White House Competition Council on findings and recommendations for “improving competition, reducing barriers to entry, and maximizing user benefit with respect to the mobile app ecosystem.” Sec. 5(r).
Right to Repair (FTC, DoD). In addition to the privacy issues described above, the FTC is encouraged to address in its rulemaking “unfair anticompetitive restrictions on third-party repair or self-repair of items, such as the restrictions . . . that prevent farmers from repairing their own equipment.” Sec. 5(h). A consumer protection issue that often runs parallel to many privacy and data protection debates, the “right to repair” has already been codified (twice) in Massachusetts, and was the subject of a recent FTC Report to Congress on Repair Restrictions.