With contributions from Aaron Massey, FPF Senior Policy Analyst and Technologist, Keir Lamont, Director for U.S. Legislation, and Tariq Yusuf, FPF Policy Intern
[…] Similarly, the Department of Defense is tasked with submitting a plan to avoid procurement practices that “make it challenging or impossible . . . for service members to repair their own equipment, particularly in the field.” Sec. 5(s).
Net Neutrality (FCC). The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is “encouraged . . . to consider” reviving through rulemaking “Net Neutrality” rules similar to those previously adopted under Title II of the Communications Act of 1934. Sec. 5(l).
Financial Data Portability (CFPB). The Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) is “encouraged to consider” rulemaking under the Section 1033 of the Dodd-Frank Act to “facilitate the portability of consumer financial transaction data so consumers can more easily switch financial institutions and use new, innovative financial products.” Sec. 5(t). The CFPB has been engaged since at least 2020 in rulemaking under Section 1033 with respect to consumer access to financial records. Similar approaches to Open Banking and the role of data portability are currently advancing also in the EU, with the PSD2 Directive, and in India.